TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh Bradley

Hugh Bradley

Library of Congress

Position(s):
1B, C, OF
Nicknames:
Corns
Born:
May 23, 1885
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1910 with BOS

Hugh Bradley played three seasons for the Boston Red Sox and then came back for a couple years in the Federal League.

Bradley was born in Grafton, MA, 40 miles west of Boston. He attended College of the Holy Cross, also located in Massachusetts, from 1905-07. He was there at the same time as Jack Barry, who was later part of the $100,000 infield.

Bradley played minor league ball for the Worcester Busters from 1906-09 (Holy Cross is in Worcester, so it was a short trip). He appeared in 32 major league games in 1910, 12 in 1911 (hitting .317) and 40 in 1912. He hit the first home run at Fenway Park, which opened in 1912.

1913 was split between the Jersey City Skeeters and the Toronto Maple Leafs, and in 1914 he joined the new Federal League. He played 1914 with the Pittsburgh Rebels, hitting .307, one of the best averages on the team. 1915 was spent with three Federal League teams as his hitting seemed to slide as the season progressed.

He continued to play minor league ball through 1923, mostly in the South.

This site has a business card announcing the Red Sox Quartette, a foursome of singers connected with the Red Sox, of which Bradley was the baritone. Marty McHale was the first tenor, Buck O'Brien the second tenor, and Bill Lyons sang basso.

Hugh is not to be confused with Bill Bradley, who also played in the 1910 American League and in the Federal League in 1914-15.

From: Br Bullpen

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Hugh Bradley
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles