TheBaseballPage.com

Norm Branch

Norm Branch

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Red
Born:
March 22, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-05-1941 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1941 NYA AL P 27 0 0 12 0 0 1.00 0 .440
1942 NYA AL P 10 0 0 5 0 0 1.00 0 .500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Norm Branch

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles