TheBaseballPage.com

Norm Branch

Norm Branch

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Red
Born:
March 22, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-05-1941 with NYA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1941 NYA 27 5 1 2 47 2.870 37 28 26 15 0 0 0 2
1942 NYA 10 0 1 2 16 6.320 18 13 16 11 0 0 0 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1942 NYA 10 2 6.320 0 0 0 0.29
1941 NYA 27 2 2.870 0 0 0 0.22
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
37 2 4 47 41 42 26 31 55 5 0 0 28

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Norm Branch

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles