TheBaseballPage.com

Roger Bresnahan

Roger Bresnahan

Original data provided by the Bain News Service on the negatives or caption cards: Bresnahan (St. Louis Nationals).

Position(s):
OF, P, C, 2B, 3B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
The Duke Of Tralee
Born:
June 11, 1879
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1897 with WSN
Hall of Fame:
1945
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1897 WSN 6 16 1 6 0 0 0 3 1 0 .375 .438 .375 .813
1900 CHN 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1901 BLA 86 295 40 79 9 9 1 32 23 0 .268 .349 .369 .719
1902 BLA 65 235 30 64 8 6 4 34 21 0 .272 .370 .409 .779
1902 NY1 51 178 16 51 9 3 1 22 16 0 .287 .388 .388 .775
1903 NY1 113 406 87 142 30 8 4 55 61 0 .350 .517 .493 1.010
1904 NY1 109 402 81 114 22 7 5 33 58 0 .284 .440 .410 .851
1905 NY1 104 331 58 100 18 3 0 46 50 0 .302 .486 .375 .861
1906 NY1 124 405 69 114 22 4 0 43 81 0 .281 .519 .356 .874
1907 NY1 110 328 57 83 9 7 4 38 61 0 .253 .457 .360 .817
1908 NY1 140 449 70 127 25 3 1 54 83 0 .283 .481 .359 .840
1909 SLN 72 234 27 57 4 1 0 23 46 0 .244 .444 .269 .714
1910 SLN 88 234 35 65 15 3 0 27 55 17 .278 .521 .368 .889
1911 SLN 81 227 22 63 17 8 3 41 45 19 .278 .489 .463 .952
1912 SLN 48 108 8 36 7 2 1 15 14 9 .333 .481 .463 .944
1913 CHN 69 162 20 37 5 2 1 21 21 11 .228 .370 .302 .673
1914 CHN 101 248 42 69 10 4 0 24 49 20 .278 .484 .351 .835
1915 CHN 77 221 19 45 8 1 1 19 29 23 .204 .335 .262 .597
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1897 WSN 6 17 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1900 CHN 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1901 BLA 86 323 0 4 109 1 0 0 10 0
1902 BLA 65 262 0 4 96 2 0 0 12 0
1902 NY1 51 202 0 6 69 2 0 0 6 0
1903 NY1 113 486 0 12 200 7 0 0 34 0
1904 NY1 109 468 0 3 165 5 0 0 13 0
1905 NY1 104 399 0 7 124 11 0 0 11 0
1906 NY1 124 506 0 5 144 15 0 0 25 0
1907 NY1 110 401 0 6 118 6 0 0 15 0
1908 NY1 140 562 0 24 161 6 0 0 14 0
1909 SLN 72 288 0 7 63 1 0 0 11 0
1910 SLN 88 299 0 8 86 2 0 0 13 0
1911 SLN 81 281 0 6 105 3 0 0 4 0
1912 SLN 48 124 0 0 50 2 0 0 4 0
1913 CHN 69 189 0 4 49 2 0 0 7 0
1914 CHN 101 311 0 12 87 2 0 0 14 0
1915 CHN 77 254 0 4 58 0 0 0 19 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1446 4481 682 1252 530 218 71 26 99 714 67 212 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLA 151 530 70 143 66 17 15 5 22 44 3
CHN 249 633 81 151 64 23 7 2 40 3 54 99 4
NY1 751 2499 438 731 291 135 35 15 118 410 52
SLN 289 803 92 221 106 43 14 4 32 45 160 8
WSN 6 16 1 6 3 0 0 0 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

May 30

  • 2007

    On May 30, 2007, Johnny Damon collects his 2,000th career hi ...

  • 1995

    On May 30, 1995, former major league outfielder Glenn Burke ...

  • 1980

    On May 30, 1980, longtime Detroit Tigers reliever John Hille ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Catcher, Chicago Cubs, Detroit Tigers, New York Giants, Roger Bresnahan, St. Louis Cardinals, Washington Senators

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: wow this good but ,I like your post and good pics may be any peoples not like because defrent mind all poeple , girlsdoporn 9:28AM 05/30/15
  • johnpatinson said: I found that site very usefull and this survey is very cirious, I ' ve never seen a blog that demand motori oglasi 5:44AM 05/30/15
  • johnpatinson said: I found that site very usefull and this survey is very cirious, I ' ve never seen a blog that demand polovni motori 5:41AM 05/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles