TheBaseballPage.com

Roger Bresnahan

Roger Bresnahan

Original data provided by the Bain News Service on the negatives or caption cards: Bresnahan (St. Louis Nationals).

Position(s):
OF, P, C, 2B, 3B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
The Duke Of Tralee
Born:
June 11, 1879
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1897 with WSN
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Catcher, Chicago Cubs, Detroit Tigers, New York Giants, Roger Bresnahan, St. Louis Cardinals, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles