TheBaseballPage.com

Roger Bresnahan

Roger Bresnahan

Original data provided by the Bain News Service on the negatives or caption cards: Bresnahan (St. Louis Nationals).

Position(s):
OF, P, C, 2B, 3B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
The Duke Of Tralee
Born:
June 11, 1879
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1897 with WSN
Hall of Fame:
1945
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1909 St. Louis Cardinals NL 154 54 98 1 7
1910 St. Louis Cardinals NL 153 63 90 1 7
1911 St. Louis Cardinals NL 158 75 74 1 5
1912 St. Louis Cardinals NL 153 63 90 1 6
1915 Chicago Cubs NL 157 73 80 1 4
This day in baseball history

May 27

  • 2007

    On May 27, 2007, the St. Louis Cardinals option pitcher Anth ...

  • 2006

    On May 27, 2006, Anaheim right-hander Jared Weaver makes his ...

  • 1981

    On May 27, 1981, Lenny Randle of the Seattle Mariners tries ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Catcher, Chicago Cubs, Detroit Tigers, New York Giants, Roger Bresnahan, St. Louis Cardinals, Washington Senators

Comments

  • johnz308 said: Interesting and amazing how your post is! It Is Useful and helpful for me That I like it very much, and I am looking forward to Hearing from your next.. Buy Lingerie 12:09PM 05/27/15
  • johnz308 said: It is imperative that we read blog post very carefully. I am already done it and find that this post is really amazing. Mens leather travel bag 11:36AM 05/27/15
  • johnz308 said: Thank you very much for writing such an interesting article on this topic. This has really made me think and I hope to read more. nike trend metro 2:06AM 05/27/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles