TheBaseballPage.com

Roger Bresnahan

Roger Bresnahan

Original data provided by the Bain News Service on the negatives or caption cards: Bresnahan (St. Louis Nationals).

Position(s):
OF, P, C, 2B, 3B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
The Duke Of Tralee
Born:
June 11, 1879
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1897 with WSN
Hall of Fame:
1945
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1897 WSN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1897 WSN NL P 6 0 2 7 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1900 CHN NL C 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1901 BLA AL OF 8 0 9 1 2 0 .833 0 1.250
1901 BLA AL P 2 0 0 2 1 0 .667 0 1.00
1901 BLA AL 2B 2 0 9 2 1 1 .917 0 5.500
1901 BLA AL 3B 4 0 2 3 0 0 1.00 0 1.250
1901 BLA AL C 69 0 199 63 23 3 .919 0 3.800
1902 NY1 NL 1B 4 0 41 3 2 1 .957 0 11.00
1902 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1902 BLA AL 3B 30 0 33 55 12 4 .880 0 2.930
1902 NY1 NL C 16 0 85 22 5 4 .955 0 6.690
1902 BLA AL C 22 0 67 22 5 0 .947 0 4.050
1902 NY1 NL OF 27 0 29 6 2 1 .946 0 1.300
1902 BLA AL OF 15 0 26 3 5 0 .853 0 1.930
1902 NY1 NL SS 4 0 9 9 4 2 .818 0 4.500
1903 NY1 NL 1B 13 0 101 9 7 4 .940 0 8.460
1903 NY1 NL 3B 4 0 3 12 3 0 .833 0 3.750
1903 NY1 NL C 11 0 46 11 5 1 .919 0 5.180
1903 NY1 NL OF 84 0 150 14 6 6 .965 0 1.950
1904 NY1 NL 1B 10 0 83 8 5 0 .948 0 9.100
1904 NY1 NL 2B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1904 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1904 NY1 NL OF 93 0 151 14 8 9 .954 0 1.770
1904 NY1 NL SS 4 0 7 7 0 4 1.00 0 3.500
1905 NY1 NL C 87 0 492 114 19 15 .970 0 6.970
1905 NY1 NL OF 8 0 11 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1906 NY1 NL C 82 0 407 125 14 6 .974 0 6.490
1906 NY1 NL OF 40 0 71 6 3 2 .963 0 1.930
1907 NY1 NL 1B 6 0 58 2 3 1 .952 0 10.00
1907 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 1 3 2 0 .667 0 4.00
1907 NY1 NL C 95 0 483 94 8 11 .986 0 6.070
1907 NY1 NL OF 2 0 5 2 0 0 1.00 0 3.500
1908 NY1 NL C 139 0 657 140 12 12 .985 0 5.730
1909 SLN NL 2B 9 0 11 25 2 6 .947 0 4.00
1909 SLN NL 3B 1 0 2 2 2 0 .667 0 4.00
1909 SLN NL C 59 0 211 78 12 3 .960 0 4.900
1910 SLN NL OF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1910 SLN NL P 1 0 0 3 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1910 SLN NL C 77 0 295 100 16 11 .961 0 5.130
1911 SLN NL 2B 2 0 2 3 1 0 .833 0 2.500
1911 SLN NL C 77 0 325 102 14 9 .968 0 5.550
1912 SLN NL C 28 0 138 49 5 4 .974 0 6.680
1913 CHN NL C 58 0 194 67 10 2 .963 0 4.500
1914 CHN NL 2B 14 0 11 18 1 0 .967 0 2.070
1914 CHN NL C 85 0 365 113 11 6 .978 0 5.620
1914 CHN NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1915 CHN NL C 68 0 345 95 8 9 .982 0 6.470
This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Catcher, Chicago Cubs, Detroit Tigers, New York Giants, Roger Bresnahan, St. Louis Cardinals, Washington Senators

Comments

  • johnz308 said: Thanks for posting this info. I just want to let you know that I just check out your site and I find it very interesting and informative. I can't wait to read lots of your posts. teenage hairstyles 3:16PM 05/26/15
  • johnz308 said: Yes i am totally agreed with this article and i just want say that this article is very nice and very informative article.I will make sure to be reading your blog more. You made a good point but I can't help but wonder, what about the other side? !!!!!!THANKS!!!!!! digitalminds 2:49PM 05/26/15
  • johnz308 said: This is really a nice and informative, containing all information and also has a great impact on the new technology. Thanks for sharing it, dannyfuntoys.com 1:56PM 05/26/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles