TheBaseballPage.com

Roger Bresnahan

Roger Bresnahan

Original data provided by the Bain News Service on the negatives or caption cards: Bresnahan (St. Louis Nationals).

Position(s):
OF, P, C, 2B, 3B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
The Duke Of Tralee
Born:
June 11, 1879
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1897 with WSN
Hall of Fame:
1945
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1897 WSN 6 4 0 0 41 3.950 52 12 10 18 5 3 1 1
1901 BLA 2 0 1 0 6 6.00 10 3 4 4 1 0 0 0
1910 SLN 1 0 0 0 3 0 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1910 SLN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.4
1901 BLA 2 0 6.00 0 0 0 0.36
1897 WSN 6 0 3.950 0 3 0 0.3
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
9 1 0 41 15 15 22 30 68 1 6 3 3
This day in baseball history

July 01

  • 1990

    On July 1, 1990, Andy Hawkins of the New York Yankees throws ...

  • 1963

    On July 1, 1963, the Cincinnati Reds sell second baseman Don ...

  • 1962

    On July 1, 1962, Albie Pearson of the Los Angeles Angels set ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Catcher, Chicago Cubs, Detroit Tigers, New York Giants, Roger Bresnahan, St. Louis Cardinals, Washington Senators

Comments

  • patriciamomo said: Your very own commitment to getting the message throughout came to be rather powerful and have consistently enabled employees just like me to arrive at their desired goals. Rambut123.com 6:54PM 06/25/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: wow, great, I was wondering how to cure acne naturally. and found your site by google, learned a lot, now i’m a bit clear. I’ve bookmark your site and also add rss. keep us updated. http://mattressesatcostco.moonfruit.com/ 2:20AM 06/23/15
  • johnz308 said: Very useful post. This is my first time i visit here. I found so many interesting stuff in your blog especially its discussion. Really its great article. Keep it up. israel flash news 8:32AM 06/16/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles