TheBaseballPage.com

George Brett

George Brett

George Brett on sports Illustrated cover

Position(s):
3B, SS, DH, 1B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mullet
Born:
May 15, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1973 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1980 HA, 1980 ML, 1980 MVP, 1980 SS, 1985 ALCS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 LG, 1988 SS
Hall of Fame:
1999
This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1980 World Series, 1985 World Series, 3000 hit club, Batting title, George Brett, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Royals, MVP

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles