TheBaseballPage.com

George Brett

George Brett

George Brett on sports Illustrated cover

Position(s):
3B, SS, DH, 1B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mullet
Born:
May 15, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1973 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1980 HA, 1980 ML, 1980 MVP, 1980 SS, 1985 ALCS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 LG, 1988 SS
Hall of Fame:
1999
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1980 World Series, 1985 World Series, 3000 hit club, Batting title, George Brett, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Royals, MVP

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles