TheBaseballPage.com

George Brett

George Brett

George Brett on sports Illustrated cover

Position(s):
3B, SS, DH, 1B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mullet
Born:
May 15, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1973 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1980 HA, 1980 ML, 1980 MVP, 1980 SS, 1985 ALCS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 LG, 1988 SS
Hall of Fame:
1999
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
1980
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1980
Award:
MVP
Year:
1980
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1980
Award:
ALCS MVP
Year:
1985
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1985
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1985
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1986
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1988
 
Tagged:
1980 World Series, 1985 World Series, 3000 hit club, Batting title, George Brett, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Royals, MVP
Share |