TheBaseballPage.com

George Brett

George Brett

George Brett on sports Illustrated cover

Position(s):
3B, SS, DH, 1B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mullet
Born:
May 15, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1973 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1980 HA, 1980 ML, 1980 MVP, 1980 SS, 1985 ALCS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 LG, 1988 SS
Hall of Fame:
1999
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1976 AL KCA ALCS 0 5 18 4 8 5 1 1 1 1 2 0 1 1 0
1977 AL KCA ALCS 0 5 20 2 6 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0
1978 AL KCA ALCS 0 4 18 7 7 3 1 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
1980 AL KCA ALCS 1 3 11 3 3 4 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0
1980 AL KCA WS 0 6 24 3 9 3 2 1 1 4 2 1 0 1 0
1981 AL KCA AWDIV 0 3 12 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 AL KCA ALCS 0 3 13 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1985 AL KCA ALCS 1 7 23 6 8 5 2 0 3 5 7 0 1 0 0
1985 AL KCA WS 1 7 27 5 10 1 1 0 0 7 4 1 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
KCA 1981 AWDIV 3 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
KCA 1976 ALCS 5 21 1 0 14 0 0 1 0 1
KCA 1984 ALCS 3 13 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
KCA 1977 ALCS 5 21 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 1
KCA 1978 ALCS 4 18 0 0 19 0 0 0 0 0
KCA 1980 ALCS 3 12 0 0 10 0 0 1 0 0
KCA 1980 WS 6 26 0 0 16 0 1 1 1 0
KCA 1985 WS 7 31 0 0 11 0 2 1 1 0
KCA 1985 ALCS 7 30 0 0 19 0 3 0 0 1
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1980 World Series, 1985 World Series, 3000 hit club, Batting title, George Brett, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Royals, MVP

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles