TheBaseballPage.com

George Brett

George Brett

George Brett on sports Illustrated cover

Position(s):
3B, SS, DH, 1B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mullet
Born:
May 15, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1973 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1980 HA, 1980 ML, 1980 MVP, 1980 SS, 1985 ALCS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 LG, 1988 SS
Hall of Fame:
1999
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1973 KCA AL 3B 13 9 9 28 1 2 .974 3.470 2.850
1974 KCA AL 3B 132 128 102 279 21 16 .948 3.020 2.890
1974 KCA AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 KCA AL 3B 159 159 131 355 26 27 .949 3.070 3.060
1975 KCA AL SS 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 2.00
1976 KCA AL SS 4 2 6 15 0 1 1.00 6.590 5.250
1976 KCA AL 3B 157 157 140 335 26 22 .948 3.060 3.030
1977 KCA AL 3B 135 134 115 325 20 33 .957 3.340 3.260
1977 KCA AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 KCA AL SS 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1978 KCA AL 3B 128 128 104 289 16 25 .961 3.210 3.070
1978 KCA AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 KCA AL 1B 8 5 47 5 1 6 .981 9.180 6.500
1979 KCA AL 3B 149 148 129 373 30 28 .944 3.510 3.370
1979 KCA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 KCA AL 1B 1 1 4 0 0 1 1.00 4.500 4.00
1980 KCA AL 3B 112 112 103 256 17 28 .955 3.250 3.210
1981 KCA AL 3B 88 87 74 170 14 7 .946 2.900 2.770
1982 KCA AL LF 12 11 24 1 0 1 1.00 2.270 2.080
1982 KCA AL OF 12 11 23 1 0 1 1.00 2.180 2.00
1982 KCA AL 3B 134 132 107 294 17 22 .959 3.140 2.990
1983 KCA AL LF 6 6 12 1 0 0 1.00 2.290 2.170
1983 KCA AL OF 13 12 21 1 0 0 1.00 1.850 1.690
1983 KCA AL 1B 14 12 104 3 1 9 .991 9.730 7.640
1983 KCA AL RF 7 6 7 0 0 0 1.00 1.130 1.00
1983 KCA AL 3B 102 97 85 188 24 25 .919 3.00 2.680
1983 KCA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 KCA AL 3B 101 101 59 201 14 18 .949 2.960 2.570
1985 KCA AL 3B 152 152 107 339 15 33 .967 3.00 2.930
1985 KCA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 KCA AL 3B 115 115 97 218 16 17 .952 2.860 2.740
1986 KCA AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 KCA AL SS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 KCA AL 1B 83 83 798 50 6 69 .993 10.600 10.220
1987 KCA AL 3B 11 11 7 19 3 3 .897 2.620 2.360
1987 KCA AL DH 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 KCA AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 KCA AL 1B 124 124 1,126 70 10 105 .992 10.010 9.650
1988 KCA AL DH 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 KCA AL OF 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 3.600 1.00
1989 KCA AL 1B 104 105 896 80 2 71 .998 9.750 9.380
1989 KCA AL DH 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 KCA AL LF 2 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 3.600 1.00
1990 KCA AL OF 9 9 14 1 0 0 1.00 1.950 1.670
1990 KCA AL 1B 102 100 865 66 7 89 .993 9.550 9.130
1990 KCA AL RF 7 7 9 0 0 0 1.00 1.530 1.290
1990 KCA AL 3B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1990 KCA AL DH 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 KCA AL LF 2 2 5 1 0 0 1.00 3.310 3.00
1991 KCA AL 1B 10 10 87 5 1 6 .989 9.860 9.200
1991 KCA AL DH 118 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 KCA AL 1B 15 15 137 12 2 9 .987 10.080 9.930
1992 KCA AL 3B 3 3 2 5 1 1 .875 2.420 2.330
1992 KCA AL DH 132 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 KCA AL DH 140 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1980 World Series, 1985 World Series, 3000 hit club, Batting title, George Brett, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Royals, MVP

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles