TheBaseballPage.com

George Brett

George Brett

George Brett on sports Illustrated cover

Position(s):
3B, SS, DH, 1B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mullet
Born:
May 15, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1973 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1980 HA, 1980 ML, 1980 MVP, 1980 SS, 1985 ALCS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 LG, 1988 SS
Hall of Fame:
1999
Award:
Hutch Award
Year:
1980
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1980
Award:
MVP
Year:
1980
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1980
Award:
ALCS MVP
Year:
1985
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1985
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1985
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1986
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1988
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1980 World Series, 1985 World Series, 3000 hit club, Batting title, George Brett, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Royals, MVP

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles