TheBaseballPage.com

George Brett

George Brett

George Brett on sports Illustrated cover

Position(s):
3B, SS, DH, 1B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mullet
Born:
May 15, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1973 with KCA
Allstar Selections:
1980 HA, 1980 ML, 1980 MVP, 1980 SS, 1985 ALCS, 1985 GG, 1985 SS, 1986 LG, 1988 SS
Hall of Fame:
1999
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1984 KCA 104 377 42 107 21 3 13 69 38 37 .284 .385 .459 .844
1973 KCA 13 40 2 5 2 0 0 0 0 5 .125 .125 .175 .300
1983 KCA 123 464 90 144 38 2 25 93 57 39 .310 .435 .563 .998
1986 KCA 124 441 70 128 28 4 16 73 80 45 .290 .481 .481 .961
1991 KCA 131 505 77 129 40 2 10 61 58 75 .255 .370 .402 .772
1982 KCA 144 552 101 166 32 9 21 82 71 51 .301 .431 .505 .937
1987 KCA 115 427 71 124 18 2 22 78 72 47 .290 .461 .496 .958
1993 KCA 145 560 69 149 31 3 19 75 39 67 .266 .341 .434 .775
1992 KCA 152 592 55 169 35 5 7 61 35 69 .285 .355 .397 .752
1974 KCA 133 457 49 129 21 5 2 47 21 38 .282 .328 .363 .691
1985 KCA 155 550 108 184 38 5 30 112 103 49 .335 .527 .585 1.113
1990 KCA 142 544 82 179 45 7 14 87 56 63 .329 .432 .515 .947
1975 KCA 159 634 84 195 35 13 11 89 46 49 .308 .383 .456 .839
1988 KCA 157 589 90 180 42 3 24 103 82 51 .306 .450 .509 .959
1989 KCA 124 457 67 129 26 3 12 80 59 47 .282 .418 .431 .849
1981 KCA 89 347 42 109 27 7 6 43 27 23 .314 .395 .484 .879
1977 KCA 139 564 105 176 32 13 22 88 55 24 .312 .413 .532 .945
1980 KCA 117 449 87 175 33 9 24 118 58 22 .390 .521 .664 1.185
1979 KCA 154 645 119 212 42 20 23 107 51 36 .329 .408 .563 .971
1976 KCA 159 645 94 215 34 14 7 67 49 36 .333 .411 .462 .873
1978 KCA 128 510 79 150 45 8 9 62 39 35 .294 .373 .467 .839
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1984 KCA 104 422 7 0 173 0 6 11 0 2
1973 KCA 13 41 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
1983 KCA 123 525 3 0 261 1 13 9 0 1
1986 KCA 124 529 4 0 212 4 18 6 1 2
1991 KCA 131 572 8 1 203 0 10 20 2 0
1982 KCA 144 629 5 0 279 1 14 12 6 1
1987 KCA 115 508 8 0 212 1 14 10 6 3
1993 KCA 145 612 10 0 243 3 9 20 7 5
1992 KCA 152 637 4 0 235 6 6 15 8 6
1974 KCA 133 486 2 6 166 0 3 9 8 5
1985 KCA 155 665 9 0 322 3 31 12 9 1
1990 KCA 142 607 7 0 280 0 14 18 9 2
1975 KCA 159 697 6 9 289 2 6 8 13 10
1988 KCA 157 681 7 0 300 3 15 15 14 3
1989 KCA 124 528 9 0 197 3 14 18 14 4
1981 KCA 89 379 4 0 168 1 7 7 14 6
1977 KCA 139 627 3 3 300 2 9 12 14 12
1980 KCA 117 515 7 0 298 1 16 11 15 6
1979 KCA 154 701 4 1 363 0 14 8 17 10
1976 KCA 159 705 8 2 298 1 4 8 21 11
1978 KCA 128 558 5 3 238 1 6 6 23 7
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2707 10349 1583 3154 1595 665 137 317 908 1096 33 201 97
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
KCA 2707 10349 1583 3154 1595 665 137 317 201 97 908 1096 33
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1980 World Series, 1985 World Series, 3000 hit club, Batting title, George Brett, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Kansas City Royals, MVP

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles