TheBaseballPage.com

Marshall Bridges

Marshall Bridges

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fox, Sheriff
Born:
June 2, 1931
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-17-1959 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1959 SLN NL P 27 4 2 3 1 0 .833 .590 .190
1960 CIN NL P 14 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 1.070 .210
1960 SLN NL P 20 1 1 3 0 0 1.00 1.150 .200
1961 CIN NL P 13 0 0 3 0 0 1.00 1.310 .230
1962 NYA AL P 52 0 5 18 1 3 .958 2.890 .440
1963 NYA AL P 23 0 2 11 0 3 1.00 3.550 .570
1964 WS2 AL P 17 0 1 5 0 0 1.00 1.800 .350
1965 WS2 AL P 40 0 3 9 1 0 .923 1.880 .300
This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Marshall Bridges

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles