TheBaseballPage.com

Marshall Bridges

Marshall Bridges

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fox, Sheriff
Born:
June 2, 1931
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-17-1959 with SLN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1959 SLN 27 6 3 1 76 4.260 67 76 37 36 4 1 0 10
1960 SLN 20 2 2 1 31 3.450 33 27 16 12 1 0 0 2
1960 CIN 14 4 0 2 25 1.070 14 26 7 3 0 0 0 1
1961 CIN 13 0 1 0 21 7.840 26 17 11 18 0 0 0 4
1962 NYA 52 8 4 18 72 3.140 49 66 48 25 0 0 0 4
1963 NYA 23 2 0 1 33 3.820 27 35 30 14 0 0 0 2
1964 WS2 17 0 3 2 30 5.700 37 16 17 19 0 0 0 3
1965 WS2 40 1 2 0 57 2.670 62 39 25 17 0 0 0 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1965 WS2 40 0 2.670 0 0 0 0.26
1964 WS2 17 2 5.700 0 0 1 0.3
1963 NYA 23 1 3.820 0 1 0 0.23
1962 NYA 52 18 3.140 0 0 0 0.19
1961 CIN 13 0 7.840 0 1 0 0.31
1960 SLN 20 1 3.450 0 1 0 0.26
1960 CIN 14 2 1.070 0 0 0 0.16
1959 SLN 27 1 4.260 0 0 0 0.24
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
206 15 25 76 302 191 144 171 315 29 5 1 103
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Marshall Bridges

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles