TheBaseballPage.com

Marshall Bridges

Marshall Bridges

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fox, Sheriff
Born:
June 2, 1931
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-17-1959 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1959 SLN 27 23 3 5 1 0 1 4 1 6 .217 .261 .391 .652
1960 SLN 20 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .167 0 .167
1960 CIN 14 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .250 .500 .250 .750
1961 CIN 13 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1962 NYA 52 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0
1963 NYA 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 WS2 17 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .333 0 .333
1965 WS2 40 7 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 .143 .143 .429 .571
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1960 CIN 14 6 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
1965 WS2 40 8 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1961 CIN 13 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1962 NYA 52 15 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 SLN 27 26 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1963 NYA 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1960 SLN 20 7 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
1964 WS2 17 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
206 59 6 7 6 1 1 1 20 3 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 27 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1
NYA 75 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0
SLN 47 29 4 5 4 1 0 1 0 0 7 2 0
WS2 57 10 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 4 1 0
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Marshall Bridges

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles