TheBaseballPage.com

Dan Brouthers

Dan Brouthers

Position(s):
1B, P, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Big Dan
Born:
May 8, 1858
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1879 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

February 27

  • 1989

    On February 27, 1989, Washington State first baseman John Ol ...

  • 1973

    On February 27, 1973, Chicago White Sox first baseman Dick A ...

  • 1970

    On February 27, 1970, a threat to Chicago Cubs great Ernie B ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Reds, Buffalo Bisons, Dan Brouthers, Detroit Wolverines

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles