TheBaseballPage.com

Dan Brouthers

Dan Brouthers

Position(s):
1B, P, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Big Dan
Born:
May 8, 1858
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1879 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1945
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1879 TRN 3 0 2 0 21 5.570 35 6 8 13 2 2 0 0
1883 BFN 1 0 0 0 2 31.500 9 2 3 7 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1883 BFN 1 0 31.500 0 0 0 0.64
1879 TRN 3 0 5.570 0 0 0 0.34
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
4 2 0 21 8 11 20 37 44 0 2 2 1
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Reds, Buffalo Bisons, Dan Brouthers, Detroit Wolverines

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles