TheBaseballPage.com

Dan Brouthers

Dan Brouthers

Position(s):
1B, P, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Big Dan
Born:
May 8, 1858
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1879 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

November 22

  • 1993

    On November 22, 1993, the Texas Rangers sign free agent Will ...

  • 1972

    On November 22, 1972, future Hall of Famer Johnny Bench of t ...

  • 1961

    On November 22, 1961, Frank Robinson of the Cincinnati Reds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Reds, Buffalo Bisons, Dan Brouthers, Detroit Wolverines

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles