TheBaseballPage.com

Dan Brouthers

Dan Brouthers

Position(s):
1B, P, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Big Dan
Born:
May 8, 1858
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1879 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Reds, Buffalo Bisons, Dan Brouthers, Detroit Wolverines

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles