TheBaseballPage.com

Dan Brouthers

Dan Brouthers

Position(s):
1B, P, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Big Dan
Born:
May 8, 1858
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1879 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1945
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1879 TRN NL 1B 37 0 406 6 33 11 .926 0 11.140
1879 TRN NL P 3 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 .330
1880 TRN NL 1B 3 0 25 0 3 1 .893 0 8.330
1881 BFN NL OF 35 0 56 7 16 1 .797 0 1.800
1881 BFN NL 1B 30 0 329 11 17 17 .952 0 11.330
1882 BFN NL 1B 84 0 882 19 24 35 .974 0 10.730
1883 BFN NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1883 BFN NL 1B 97 0 1,040 35 44 40 .961 0 11.080
1883 BFN NL 3B 1 0 1 5 0 0 1.00 0 6.00
1884 BFN NL 1B 93 0 958 30 37 38 .964 0 10.620
1884 BFN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1885 BFN NL 1B 98 0 996 25 26 54 .975 0 10.420
1886 DTN NL 1B 121 0 1,256 27 42 64 .968 0 10.600
1887 DTN NL 1B 123 0 1,141 35 38 67 .969 0 9.560
1888 DTN NL 1B 129 0 1,345 48 42 56 .971 0 10.800
1889 BSN NL 1B 126 0 1,243 58 35 78 .974 0 10.330
1890 BSP PL 1B 123 0 1,187 73 49 78 .963 0 10.240
1891 BS2 AA 1B 130 0 1,313 34 30 82 .978 0 10.360
1892 BRO NL 1B 152 0 1,498 105 29 69 .982 0 10.550
1893 BRO NL 1B 77 0 736 47 11 51 .986 0 10.170
1894 BLN NL 1B 123 0 1,184 65 31 83 .976 0 10.150
1895 LS3 NL 1B 24 0 214 10 11 14 .953 0 9.330
1895 BLN NL 1B 5 0 40 3 0 8 1.00 0 8.600
1896 PHI NL 1B 57 0 566 23 10 44 .983 0 10.330
1904 NY1 NL 1B 1 0 6 0 0 0 1.00 0 6.00
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Reds, Buffalo Bisons, Dan Brouthers, Detroit Wolverines

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles