TheBaseballPage.com

Dan Brouthers

Dan Brouthers

Position(s):
1B, P, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Big Dan
Born:
May 8, 1858
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1879 with TRN
Hall of Fame:
1945
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1879 TRN 39 168 17 46 12 1 4 17 1 18 .274 .280 .429 .708
1880 TRN 3 12 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 .167 .250 .167 .417
1881 BFN 65 270 60 86 18 9 8 45 18 22 .319 .385 .541 .926
1882 BFN 84 351 71 129 23 11 6 63 21 7 .368 .427 .547 .974
1883 BFN 98 425 85 159 41 17 3 97 16 17 .374 .412 .572 .984
1884 BFN 94 398 82 130 22 15 14 79 33 20 .327 .410 .563 .972
1885 BFN 98 407 87 146 32 11 7 59 34 10 .359 .442 .543 .985
1886 DTN 121 489 139 181 40 15 11 72 66 16 .370 .505 .581 1.086
1887 DTN 123 500 153 169 36 20 12 101 71 9 .338 .492 .562 1.054
1888 DTN 129 522 118 160 33 11 9 66 68 13 .307 .460 .464 .923
1889 BSN 126 485 105 181 26 9 7 118 66 6 .373 .538 .507 1.045
1890 BSP 123 460 117 152 36 9 1 97 99 17 .330 .585 .454 1.039
1891 BS2 130 486 117 170 26 19 5 109 87 20 .350 .578 .512 1.091
1892 BRO 152 588 121 197 30 20 5 124 84 30 .335 .505 .480 .985
1893 BRO 77 282 57 95 21 11 2 59 52 10 .337 .543 .511 1.053
1894 BLN 123 525 137 182 39 23 9 128 67 9 .347 .484 .560 1.044
1895 BLN 5 23 2 6 2 0 0 5 1 1 .261 .304 .348 .652
1895 LS3 24 97 13 30 10 1 2 15 11 2 .309 .423 .495 .918
1896 PHI 57 218 42 75 13 3 1 41 44 11 .344 .564 .445 1.009
1904 NY1 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1895 LS3 24 108 0 0 48 0 0 0 1 0
1887 DTN 123 577 0 0 281 6 0 0 34 0
1892 BRO 152 688 0 0 282 16 0 0 31 0
1883 BFN 98 441 0 0 243 0 0 0 0 0
1896 PHI 57 267 0 1 97 4 0 0 7 0
1888 DTN 129 602 0 0 242 12 0 0 34 0
1879 TRN 39 169 0 0 72 0 0 0 0 0
1893 BRO 77 340 0 0 144 6 0 0 9 0
1884 BFN 94 431 0 0 224 0 0 0 0 0
1904 NY1 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1889 BSN 126 565 0 0 246 14 0 0 22 0
1880 TRN 3 13 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1894 BLN 123 597 0 0 294 5 0 0 38 0
1885 BFN 98 441 0 0 221 0 0 0 0 0
1890 BSP 123 577 0 0 209 18 0 0 28 0
1881 BFN 65 288 0 0 146 0 0 0 0 0
1895 BLN 5 25 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
1886 DTN 121 555 0 0 284 0 0 0 21 0
1891 BS2 130 597 0 0 249 24 0 0 31 0
1882 BFN 84 372 0 0 192 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1673 6711 1523 2296 1296 460 205 106 238 840 105 256
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BFN 439 1851 385 650 343 136 63 38 76 122
BLN 128 548 139 188 133 41 23 9 38 10 68 5
BRO 229 870 178 292 183 51 31 7 40 40 136 22
BS2 130 486 117 170 109 26 19 5 31 20 87 24
BSN 126 485 105 181 118 26 9 7 22 6 66 14
BSP 123 460 117 152 97 36 9 1 28 17 99 18
DTN 373 1511 410 510 239 109 46 32 89 38 205 18
LS3 24 97 13 30 15 10 1 2 1 2 11 0
NY1 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 57 218 42 75 41 13 3 1 7 11 44 4
TRN 42 180 17 48 18 12 1 4 18 2
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1945 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Reds, Buffalo Bisons, Dan Brouthers, Detroit Wolverines

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles