TheBaseballPage.com

Bobby Brown

Bobby Brown

Position(s):
3B, SS, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Doc
Born:
October 25, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1946 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1947 AL NYA WS 1 4 3 2 3 3 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1949 AL NYA WS 1 4 12 4 6 5 1 2 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
1950 AL NYA WS 1 4 12 2 4 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 AL NYA WS 1 5 14 1 5 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1947 WS 4 4 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1949 WS 4 14 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1950 WS 4 12 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1951 WS 5 16 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 27

  • 2003

    On April 27, 2003, Phillies' righty Kevin Millwood no-hits t ...

  • 2002

    On April 27, 2002, Derek Lowe becomes the first pitcher to t ...

  • 1996

    On April 27, 1996, Barry Bonds of the San Francisco Giants b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bobby Brown

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles