TheBaseballPage.com

Bobby Brown

Bobby Brown

Position(s):
3B, SS, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Doc
Born:
October 25, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1946 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1946 NYA AL 3B 2 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1946 NYA AL SS 5 0 8 9 0 1 1.00 0 3.400
1947 NYA AL SS 11 0 13 20 3 5 .917 0 3.00
1947 NYA AL 3B 27 0 21 34 4 3 .932 0 2.040
1947 NYA AL OF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1948 NYA AL SS 26 0 40 68 8 20 .931 0 4.150
1948 NYA AL 2B 17 0 42 43 4 6 .955 0 5.00
1948 NYA AL 3B 41 0 43 62 6 7 .946 0 2.560
1948 NYA AL OF 4 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.250
1949 NYA AL 3B 86 0 84 158 13 17 .949 0 2.810
1949 NYA AL OF 3 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.670
1950 NYA AL 3B 82 0 63 140 9 13 .958 0 2.480
1951 NYA AL 3B 90 0 80 151 11 14 .955 0 2.570
1952 NYA AL 3B 24 0 23 61 10 4 .894 0 3.500
1954 NYA AL 3B 17 14 15 31 0 2 1.00 3.980 2.710

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 25

  • 1991

    On November 25, 1991, the Montreal Expos trade first baseman ...

  • 1981

    On November 25, 1981, future Hall of Famer Rollie Fingers be ...

  • 1970

    On November 25, 1970, New York Yankees catcher Thurman Munso ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bobby Brown

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles