TheBaseballPage.com

Bobby Brown

Bobby Brown

Position(s):
3B, SS, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Doc
Born:
October 25, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1946 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1946 NYA 7 24 1 8 1 0 0 1 4 0 .333 .500 .375 .875
1947 NYA 69 150 21 45 6 1 1 18 21 9 .300 .447 .373 .820
1948 NYA 113 363 62 109 19 5 3 48 48 16 .300 .435 .405 .840
1949 NYA 104 343 61 97 14 4 6 61 38 18 .283 .402 .399 .802
1950 NYA 95 277 33 74 4 2 4 37 39 18 .267 .412 .339 .751
1951 NYA 103 313 44 84 15 2 6 51 47 18 .268 .428 .387 .815
1952 NYA 29 89 6 22 2 0 1 14 9 6 .247 .360 .303 .663
1954 NYA 28 60 5 13 1 0 1 7 8 3 .217 .350 .283 .633
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1946 NYA 7 29 0 1 9 0 0 2 0 0
1952 NYA 29 100 0 1 27 1 0 2 1 1
1954 NYA 28 69 1 0 17 0 0 3 0 1
1951 NYA 103 369 0 6 121 3 0 4 1 1
1947 NYA 69 175 0 3 56 1 0 4 0 2
1948 NYA 113 416 0 4 147 1 0 7 0 1
1949 NYA 104 384 0 0 137 3 0 9 4 3
1950 NYA 95 320 0 3 94 1 0 12 3 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
548 1619 233 452 237 62 14 22 88 214 10 9 10
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 548 1619 233 452 237 62 14 22 9 10 88 214 10

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bobby Brown

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles