TheBaseballPage.com

Buster Brown

Buster Brown

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Yank
Born:
August 31, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-22-1905 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1905 SLN 23 65 3 6 0 3 0 1 1 0 .092 .108 .185 .292
1906 SLN 32 85 4 14 3 0 1 4 4 0 .165 .212 .235 .447
1907 SLN 9 26 1 7 1 1 0 1 0 0 .269 .269 .385 .654
1907 PHI 21 53 7 10 2 2 0 6 1 0 .189 .208 .302 .509
1908 PHI 4 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
1909 PHI 7 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1909 BSN 18 48 4 7 0 0 0 0 1 0 .146 .188 .146 .333
1910 BSN 46 81 6 16 3 1 1 3 3 21 .198 .235 .296 .531
1911 BSN 42 84 6 21 7 0 1 5 4 24 .250 .298 .369 .667
1912 BSN 31 61 6 13 7 0 0 3 2 18 .213 .246 .328 .574
1913 BSN 2 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 .400 0 .400
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1905 SLN 23 66 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
1906 SLN 32 95 0 6 20 0 0 0 0 0
1907 SLN 9 26 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1907 PHI 21 55 0 1 16 0 0 0 0 0
1908 PHI 4 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1909 PHI 7 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1909 BSN 18 50 0 0 7 1 0 0 0 0
1910 BSN 46 89 0 5 24 0 0 0 0 0
1911 BSN 42 91 0 3 31 0 0 0 0 0
1912 BSN 31 64 0 1 20 0 0 0 0 0
1913 BSN 2 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
235 522 38 95 23 23 7 3 65 18 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 139 279 23 57 11 17 1 2 0 65 12 1
PHI 32 67 7 11 6 2 2 0 0 1 0
SLN 64 176 8 27 6 4 4 1 0 5 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Buster Brown

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles