TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Browne

Earl Browne

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Snitz
Born:
March 5, 1911
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-12-1935 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1935 PIT 9 32 6 8 2 0 0 6 2 8 .250 .313 .313 .625
1936 PIT 8 23 7 7 1 2 0 3 1 4 .304 .348 .522 .870
1937 PHI 105 332 42 97 19 3 6 52 21 41 .292 .367 .422 .789
1938 PHI 21 74 4 19 4 0 0 8 5 11 .257 .324 .311 .635
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1935 PIT 9 36 0 2 10 0 0 2 0 0
1936 PIT 8 24 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
1937 PHI 105 360 0 3 140 4 0 9 4 0
1938 PHI 21 80 0 1 23 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
143 461 59 131 69 26 5 6 64 29 4 4
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 126 406 46 116 60 23 3 6 4 52 26 4
PIT 17 55 13 15 9 3 2 0 0 12 3 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Earl Browne

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles