TheBaseballPage.com

Lloyd Brown

Lloyd Brown

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gimpy
Born:
December 25, 1904
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-17-1925 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1925 BRO 17 23 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 5 .087 .087 .087 .174
1928 WS1 27 31 4 5 1 1 0 2 4 10 .161 .290 .258 .548
1929 WS1 40 50 8 11 1 1 0 4 9 13 .220 .420 .280 .700
1930 WS1 38 65 6 14 4 1 1 10 7 15 .215 .323 .354 .677
1931 WS1 42 96 15 22 4 2 0 12 6 25 .229 .292 .313 .604
1932 WS1 46 70 4 7 2 1 0 5 0 25 .100 .100 .157 .257
1933 SLA 8 11 0 3 2 0 0 2 0 1 .273 .273 .455 .727
1933 BOS 33 57 5 16 3 1 2 11 5 6 .281 .368 .474 .842
1934 CLE 38 30 1 7 2 0 0 2 1 10 .233 .267 .300 .567
1935 CLE 42 37 3 4 1 1 0 2 2 16 .108 .162 .189 .351
1936 CLE 24 45 5 10 0 1 1 7 4 6 .222 .311 .333 .644
1937 CLE 31 24 1 4 1 0 0 1 0 3 .167 .167 .208 .375
1940 PHI 18 13 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 .077 .077 .077 .154
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1925 BRO 17 24 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1928 WS1 27 35 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1929 WS1 40 62 0 2 14 1 0 0 1 0
1930 WS1 38 74 0 2 23 0 0 0 0 0
1931 WS1 42 105 0 3 30 0 0 0 0 1
1932 WS1 46 76 0 6 11 0 0 0 0 0
1933 SLA 8 11 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1933 BOS 33 66 0 4 27 0 0 0 0 0
1934 CLE 38 32 0 1 9 0 0 0 0 0
1935 CLE 42 41 0 2 7 0 0 0 0 0
1936 CLE 24 53 0 4 15 0 0 0 0 0
1937 CLE 31 24 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1940 PHI 18 14 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
404 552 54 106 59 21 9 4 140 38 1 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 33 57 5 16 11 3 1 2 0 0 6 5 0
BRO 17 23 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
CLE 135 136 10 25 12 4 2 1 0 0 35 7 0
PHI 18 13 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
SLA 8 11 0 3 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
WS1 193 312 37 59 33 12 6 1 1 1 88 26 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lloyd Brown

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles