TheBaseballPage.com

Mordecai Brown

Mordecai Brown

Position(s):
P, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Three Finger, Miner
Born:
October 19, 1876
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1903 with SLN
Hall of Fame:
1949
This day in baseball history

October 24

  • 1996

    On October 24, 1996, the New York Yankees defeat the Atlanta ...

  • 1992

    On October 24, 1992, the Toronto Blue Jays become the first ...

  • 1972

    On October 24, 1972, Hall of Famer Jackie Robinson dies from ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1908 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Christy Mathewson, Cincinnati Reds, Deadball Era, Frank Chance, Hall of Fame, John McGraw, Louisville Buckeyes, Mordecai Brown, Orval Overall, St. Louis Cardinals, Three Finger, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles