TheBaseballPage.com

Mordecai Brown

Mordecai Brown

Position(s):
P, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Three Finger, Miner
Born:
October 19, 1876
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1903 with SLN
Hall of Fame:
1949
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1906 CHN WS 3 1 2 0 3.660 1 20 14 12 4 9 8 0 3 2
1907 CHN WS 1 1 0 0 0 1 9 7 4 1 0 0 0 1 1
1908 CHN WS 2 2 0 0 0 1 11 6 5 1 1 0 0 1 1
1910 CHN WS 3 1 2 0 5.500 0 18 23 14 7 16 11 0 2 1
Year Team
1906 CHN
1907 CHN
1908 CHN
1910 CHN
This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1908 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Christy Mathewson, Cincinnati Reds, Deadball Era, Frank Chance, Hall of Fame, John McGraw, Louisville Buckeyes, Mordecai Brown, Orval Overall, St. Louis Cardinals, Three Finger, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles