TheBaseballPage.com

Mordecai Brown

Mordecai Brown

Position(s):
P, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Three Finger, Miner
Born:
October 19, 1876
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1903 with SLN
Hall of Fame:
1949
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1908 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Christy Mathewson, Cincinnati Reds, Deadball Era, Frank Chance, Hall of Fame, John McGraw, Louisville Buckeyes, Mordecai Brown, Orval Overall, St. Louis Cardinals, Three Finger, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles