TheBaseballPage.com

Mordecai Brown

Mordecai Brown

Position(s):
P, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Three Finger, Miner
Born:
October 19, 1876
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1903 with SLN
Hall of Fame:
1949
This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1908 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Christy Mathewson, Cincinnati Reds, Deadball Era, Frank Chance, Hall of Fame, John McGraw, Louisville Buckeyes, Mordecai Brown, Orval Overall, St. Louis Cardinals, Three Finger, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles