TheBaseballPage.com

Mordecai Brown

Mordecai Brown

Position(s):
P, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Three Finger, Miner
Born:
October 19, 1876
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1903 with SLN
Hall of Fame:
1949
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1908 NL CHN WS 1 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1910 NL CHN WS 0 3 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1906 NL CHN WS 0 3 6 0 2 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1907 NL CHN WS 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1910 WS 3 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1906 WS 3 7 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1907 WS 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1908 WS 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

April 27

  • 2003

    On April 27, 2003, Phillies' righty Kevin Millwood no-hits t ...

  • 2002

    On April 27, 2002, Derek Lowe becomes the first pitcher to t ...

  • 1996

    On April 27, 1996, Barry Bonds of the San Francisco Giants b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1908 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Christy Mathewson, Cincinnati Reds, Deadball Era, Frank Chance, Hall of Fame, John McGraw, Louisville Buckeyes, Mordecai Brown, Orval Overall, St. Louis Cardinals, Three Finger, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles