TheBaseballPage.com

Mordecai Brown

Mordecai Brown

Position(s):
P, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Three Finger, Miner
Born:
October 19, 1876
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1903 with SLN
Hall of Fame:
1949

Mordecai Brown

Mordecai Brown

As a boy, Mordecai Brown caught his hand in a feed cutter and lost the top joint of his index finger and the use of his little finger. When his injured hand was still in a cast, he broke the other two fingers, which became permanently disfigured. With his crippled hand, Brown threw a natural sinker ball. He led the Cubs pitching staff that won four pennants in five years, including a record 116 victories in 1906.

Teams Mordecai Brown Managed

St. Louis Terriers (1914)

 

Where does Mordecai Brown rank among baseball greats?

Mordecai Brown ranks among the Top 50 all-time at SP. Rankings ?
 

All Time Teammates:

Johnny Kling
Frank Chance
Johnny Evers
Harry Steinfeldt

 

Best Season: 1906

 The Cubs allowed just 383 runs the entire season, with Brown's 1.04 ERA leading the way. He won 26 games and allowed just one home run all season.

Pitching Duels

 In an era of low scoring games, Brown was a staff ace who often faced the other team's best arm. Consequently, Brown often faced the Giants' Christy Mathewson, Pittsburgh's Babe Adams, Philadelphia's Pete Alexander, Brooklyn's Nap Rucker and the Braves' Vic Willis. A fantastic study would be to research the head-to-head record of these great pitching legends. Mathewson and Brown faced each other 25 times in their careers, "Three-Finger" posting a 13-10 record, Matty going 11-13. Here are some of their memorable moments: On June 13, 1905, Brown carried a two-hitter into the ninth inning against Matty, only to allow four straight hits and lose 1-0. Mathewson hurled a no-hitter for the win. In July of that same season Brown defeated Matty and began a streak of eight straight wins over the Giants' legend. On July 17, 1908, Matty lost 1-0 to Brown when Cubs' shortstop Joe Tinker hit an inside-the-park homer in the fifth inning. In one of the most bizarre games ever played, Brown and Matty hook up on September 23, 1908 in the Polo Grounds. With the score locked 1-1 in the bottom of the ninth, Giants' shortstop Al Bridwell hit an RBI_single, apparently winning the game. But the runner on first, Fred Merkle, failed to touch second base and Cubs' second baseman Johnny Evers alertly tagged the bag, nullifying the run. After haggling and protests, the game was declared a tie. At the end of the season it is replayed and the Cubs win to take the pennant. Brown defeated Mathewson in the rematch. On July 15, 1913, Mathewson defeated Brown (now with the Reds) 4-2 and ran his streak of innings without a walk to 61. In 1916, their best years behind them, Brown (back with the Cubs) and Mathewson agreed to face each other in the second game of the Labor Day doubleheader. The game was to be the final appearance for either man in a big league uniform and it was designed as a publicity stunt. Mathewson, now managing the Reds, got the win in a 10-8 contest. Brown lost to finish 13-10 against the great pitcher.


Where He Played

Starting pitcher, and reliever when needed.

Born
Mordecai Peter Centennial Brown was born on October 19, 1876, in Nyesville, IN.

Died
February 14, 1948, Terre Haute, IN

 

Major League Debut
4 19,1903

Nine Other Players Who Debuted in 1903

John Titus
Hans Lobert
Solly Hofman
Lee Tannehill
George Moriarty
Jake Stahl
Three-Finger Brown
Chief Bender
Red Ames

Nicknames

 Three Finger,Miner, Brown was known as "Cuy" as a kid. In the big leagues he was known as "Three-Fingered" or "Three-Finger" Brown.

Similar Players

Chief Bender, Jim Abbott


 

Hall of Fame Voting
Year Election Votes Pct
1936 BBWAA 6 2.7%
1937 BBWAA 31 15.4%
1938 BBWAA 54 20.6%
1939 BBWAA 54 19.7%
1942 BBWAA 63 27.0%
1945 BBWAA 46 18.6%
1946 BBWAA 48 18.3%
1946 Nominating Vote 56 27.7%
1949 Old Timers   %

 

Post-Season Appearances

1906 World Series
1907 World Series
1908 World Series
1910 World Series

Transactions

 
    * Before 1903 Season: Purchased by the St. Louis Cardinals from Omaha (Western).
    * December 12, 1903: Traded by the St. Louis Cardinals with Jack O'Neill to the Chicago Cubs for Larry McLean and Jack Taylor.
    * October 12, 1912: Released by the Chicago Cubs.
    * January 3, 1913: Traded by Louisville (American Association) to the Cincinnati Reds for Grover Lowdermilk.
    * December 27, 1913: Jumped from the Cincinnati Reds to the St. Louis Terriers.
    * February 10, 1916: Purchased by the Chicago Cubs from the Chicago Whales.

The transaction information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by RetroSheet. We attempt to update transactions throughout the season.

Best Strength as a Player

 His breaking pitch, which dropped and turned in odd ways because of his mangled pitching hand.

Largest Weakness as a Player

Brown was considered easy to steal against.


 

View Mordecai Brown and over 3,000,000 other topics on Qwiki.

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1908 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Christy Mathewson, Cincinnati Reds, Deadball Era, Frank Chance, Hall of Fame, John McGraw, Louisville Buckeyes, Mordecai Brown, Orval Overall, St. Louis Cardinals, Three Finger, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles