TheBaseballPage.com

Mordecai Brown

Mordecai Brown

Position(s):
P, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Three Finger, Miner
Born:
October 19, 1876
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1903 with SLN
Hall of Fame:
1949
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1911 CHN NL P 53 0 8 53 1 0 .984 0 1.150
1904 CHN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1915 CHF FL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1907 CHN NL P 34 0 20 75 1 5 .990 0 2.790
1912 CHN NL P 15 0 1 15 1 1 .941 0 1.070
1904 CHN NL P 26 0 20 50 5 2 .933 0 2.690
1915 CHF FL P 35 0 6 87 5 5 .949 0 2.660
1908 CHN NL P 44 0 35 73 0 3 1.00 0 2.450
1913 CIN NL P 39 0 5 40 4 3 .918 0 1.150
1905 CHN NL P 30 0 18 66 4 3 .955 0 2.800
1916 CHN NL P 12 0 1 12 0 0 1.00 0 1.080
1909 CHN NL P 50 0 18 83 3 6 .971 0 2.020
1903 SLN NL P 26 0 5 60 3 7 .956 0 2.500
1914 SLF FL P 26 0 6 40 3 1 .939 0 1.770
1906 CHN NL P 36 0 18 81 2 4 .980 0 2.750
1910 CHN NL P 46 0 10 92 4 3 .962 0 2.220
1904 CHN NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 BRF FL P 9 0 0 16 0 0 1.00 0 1.780
1907 CHN NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1908 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Christy Mathewson, Cincinnati Reds, Deadball Era, Frank Chance, Hall of Fame, John McGraw, Louisville Buckeyes, Mordecai Brown, Orval Overall, St. Louis Cardinals, Three Finger, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles