TheBaseballPage.com

Mordecai Brown

Mordecai Brown

Position(s):
P, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Three Finger, Miner
Born:
October 19, 1876
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1903 with SLN
Hall of Fame:
1949
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1916 CHN 12 2 3 0 48 3.910 52 21 9 21 4 2 0 0
1914 BRF 9 2 5 0 58 4.210 63 32 18 27 8 5 0 1
1912 CHN 15 5 6 0 89 2.640 92 34 20 26 8 5 2 2
1913 CIN 39 11 12 6 173 2.910 174 41 44 56 16 11 1 7
1904 CHN 26 15 10 1 212 1.860 155 81 50 44 23 21 4 1
1914 SLF 26 12 6 0 175 3.290 172 81 43 64 18 13 2 7
1903 SLN 26 9 13 0 201 2.600 231 83 59 58 24 19 1 7
1905 CHN 30 18 12 0 249 2.170 219 89 44 60 24 24 4 3
1915 CHF 35 17 8 4 236 2.090 189 95 64 55 25 17 3 2
1907 CHN 34 20 6 3 233 1.390 180 107 40 36 27 20 6 2
1908 CHN 44 29 9 5 312 1.470 214 123 49 51 31 27 9 1
1911 CHN 53 21 11 13 270 2.800 267 129 55 84 27 21 0 5
1910 CHN 46 25 14 7 295 1.860 256 143 64 61 31 27 6 3
1906 CHN 36 26 6 3 277 1.040 198 144 61 32 32 27 9 1
1909 CHN 50 27 9 7 343 1.310 246 172 53 50 34 32 8 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1916 CHN 12 0 3.910 0 4 0 0.28
1915 CHF 35 4 2.090 0 7 0 10
1914 SLF 26 0 3.290 0 5 1 10
1914 BRF 9 0 4.210 0 0 0 10
1913 CIN 39 6 2.910 0 1 1 0.27
1912 CHN 15 0 2.640 0 1 0 0.27
1911 CHN 53 13 2.800 0 6 0 0.26
1910 CHN 46 7 1.860 0 4 0 0.23
1909 CHN 50 7 1.310 0 7 0 0.2
1908 CHN 44 5 1.470 0 5 0 0.19
1907 CHN 34 3 1.390 0 6 0 0.22
1906 CHN 36 3 1.040 0 4 1 0.2
1905 CHN 30 0 2.170 0 1 1 0.23
1904 CHN 26 1 1.860 0 6 0 0.19
1903 SLN 26 0 2.600 0 6 0 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
481 130 49 48 1,375 673 725 1,044 2,708 43 332 271 138
This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1908 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Christy Mathewson, Cincinnati Reds, Deadball Era, Frank Chance, Hall of Fame, John McGraw, Louisville Buckeyes, Mordecai Brown, Orval Overall, St. Louis Cardinals, Three Finger, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles