TheBaseballPage.com

Mordecai Brown

Mordecai Brown

Position(s):
P, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Three Finger, Miner
Born:
October 19, 1876
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1903 with SLN
Hall of Fame:
1949
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1914 BRF 9 19 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 3 .211 .211 .211 .421
1915 CHF 36 82 10 24 2 1 0 6 3 14 .293 .329 .341 .671
1907 CHN 36 85 6 13 0 2 1 7 1 0 .153 .165 .235 .400
1912 CHN 16 31 3 9 1 0 0 5 2 6 .290 .355 .323 .677
1916 CHN 12 16 2 4 0 0 0 0 1 4 .250 .313 .250 .563
1908 CHN 46 121 5 25 0 0 0 4 2 0 .207 .223 .207 .430
1904 CHN 31 89 8 19 3 1 0 8 2 0 .213 .236 .270 .506
1909 CHN 50 125 13 22 3 1 0 9 5 0 .176 .216 .216 .432
1905 CHN 31 93 6 13 1 1 1 3 4 0 .140 .183 .204 .387
1910 CHN 46 103 9 18 1 2 0 6 6 17 .175 .233 .223 .456
1906 CHN 36 98 11 20 1 0 0 4 6 0 .204 .265 .214 .480
1911 CHN 53 91 8 23 4 1 0 6 6 12 .253 .319 .319 .637
1913 CIN 39 54 2 11 0 1 0 3 1 10 .204 .222 .241 .463
1914 SLF 26 59 4 15 2 0 0 6 4 9 .254 .322 .288 .610
1903 SLN 26 77 4 15 2 1 0 6 1 0 .195 .221 .247 .468
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1914 BRF 9 19 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1915 CHF 36 89 0 4 28 0 0 0 0 0
1907 CHN 36 91 0 5 20 0 0 0 0 0
1912 CHN 16 34 0 1 10 0 0 0 1 0
1916 CHN 12 17 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1908 CHN 46 128 0 5 25 0 0 0 2 0
1904 CHN 31 92 0 1 24 0 0 0 0 0
1909 CHN 50 135 0 5 27 0 0 0 0 0
1905 CHN 31 104 0 7 19 0 0 0 1 0
1910 CHN 46 115 0 6 23 0 0 0 1 0
1906 CHN 36 109 0 5 21 0 0 0 0 0
1911 CHN 53 100 0 3 29 0 0 0 0 0
1913 CIN 39 58 0 3 13 0 0 0 0 0
1914 SLF 26 65 0 2 17 0 0 0 1 0
1903 SLN 26 81 0 2 19 1 0 0 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
493 1143 93 235 74 20 11 2 75 44 1 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRF 9 19 2 4 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
CHF 36 82 10 24 6 2 1 0 0 14 3 0
CHN 357 852 71 166 52 14 8 2 5 39 35 0
CIN 39 54 2 11 3 0 1 0 0 10 1 0
SLF 26 59 4 15 6 2 0 0 1 9 4 0
SLN 26 77 4 15 6 2 1 0 2 1 1
This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1908 World Series, Chicago Cubs, Christy Mathewson, Cincinnati Reds, Deadball Era, Frank Chance, Hall of Fame, John McGraw, Louisville Buckeyes, Mordecai Brown, Orval Overall, St. Louis Cardinals, Three Finger, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles