TheBaseballPage.com

Tommy Brown

Tommy Brown

Position(s):
SS, OF, 3B, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Buckshot
Born:
December 6, 1927
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-03-1944 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1944 BRO NL SS 46 0 89 109 16 24 .925 0 4.300
1945 BRO NL SS 55 0 93 164 23 27 .918 0 4.670
1945 BRO NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 BRO NL 3B 6 0 5 8 0 0 1.00 0 2.170
1947 BRO NL OF 3 0 4 0 1 0 .800 0 1.330
1947 BRO NL SS 1 0 3 7 1 2 .909 0 10.00
1948 BRO NL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1948 BRO NL 3B 43 0 43 60 7 7 .936 0 2.400
1949 BRO NL OF 27 0 53 1 4 0 .931 0 2.00
1950 BRO NL OF 16 0 31 2 3 0 .917 0 2.060
1951 PHI NL 1B 12 0 83 9 2 7 .979 0 7.670
1951 PHI NL 2B 14 0 33 26 3 7 .952 0 4.210
1951 PHI NL 3B 1 0 2 1 1 0 .750 0 3.00
1951 PHI NL OF 32 0 56 0 2 0 .966 0 1.750
1951 BRO NL OF 5 0 9 1 1 0 .909 0 2.00
1952 PHI NL 1B 3 0 21 3 0 0 1.00 0 8.00
1952 PHI NL OF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1952 CHN NL 1B 5 0 37 1 1 3 .974 0 7.600
1952 CHN NL 2B 10 0 27 23 2 4 .962 0 5.00
1952 CHN NL SS 39 0 58 85 14 17 .911 0 3.670
1953 CHN NL OF 6 0 4 2 1 0 .857 0 1.00
1953 CHN NL SS 25 0 44 68 12 13 .903 0 4.480

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tommy Brown
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles