TheBaseballPage.com

Tommy Brown

Tommy Brown

Position(s):
SS, OF, 3B, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Buckshot
Born:
December 6, 1927
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-03-1944 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 BRO 15 34 3 8 1 0 0 2 1 6 .235 .265 .265 .529
1952 PHI 18 25 2 4 1 0 1 2 4 3 .160 .320 .320 .640
1950 BRO 48 86 15 25 2 1 8 20 11 9 .291 .430 .616 1.047
1951 BRO 11 25 2 4 2 0 0 1 2 4 .160 .240 .240 .480
1951 PHI 78 196 24 43 2 1 10 32 15 21 .219 .301 .393 .694
1949 BRO 41 89 14 27 2 0 3 18 6 8 .303 .371 .427 .798
1945 BRO 57 196 13 48 3 4 2 19 6 16 .245 .276 .332 .607
1944 BRO 46 146 17 24 4 0 0 8 8 17 .164 .219 .192 .411
1948 BRO 54 145 18 35 4 0 2 20 7 17 .241 .297 .310 .607
1953 CHN 65 138 19 27 7 1 2 13 13 17 .196 .312 .304 .616
1952 CHN 61 200 24 64 11 0 3 24 12 24 .320 .380 .420 .800
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1944 BRO 46 160 0 6 28 0 0 3 0 0
1945 BRO 57 204 0 2 65 0 0 3 3 0
1947 BRO 15 35 0 0 9 0 0 1 0 0
1948 BRO 54 156 0 3 45 1 0 5 1 0
1949 BRO 41 95 0 0 38 0 0 1 0 0
1950 BRO 48 98 0 0 53 1 0 4 0 0
1951 BRO 11 27 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1951 PHI 78 213 0 1 77 1 0 8 1 2
1952 PHI 18 29 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1952 CHN 61 213 0 1 84 0 0 5 1 2
1953 CHN 65 154 0 0 42 3 0 9 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
494 1280 151 309 159 39 7 31 142 85 6 7 4
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 96 221 26 47 34 3 1 11 1 2 24 19 1
BRO 272 721 82 171 88 18 5 15 4 0 77 41 2
CHN 126 338 43 91 37 18 1 5 2 2 41 25 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tommy Brown

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles