TheBaseballPage.com

Garland Buckeye

Garland Buckeye

Garland Buckeye wih 1927 Cleveland Indians

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gob
Born:
October 16, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
260 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-19-1918 with WS1

 

Buckeye made his major league debut on June 19, 1918 for the Washington Senators in Yankee Stadium against the Yankees. He pitched the last 2 innings of a 9-0 game. He gave up 3 hits, 6 walks, and 4 earned runs. He also struck out 2 batters.

From 1925-1927 he had some success as the fifth starter for the Cleveland Indians. After a slow start in 1928 he was released and signed with the New York Giants. He only pitched one game for them, giving up six runs in 3.2 innings.

He finished with a 30-39 record in 108 games pitched (67 starts). He had an earned run average of 3.91 and also had on save.

 

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Indians, Garland Buckeye, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles