TheBaseballPage.com

Garland Buckeye

Garland Buckeye

Garland Buckeye wih 1927 Cleveland Indians

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gob
Born:
October 16, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
260 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-19-1918 with WS1
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1918 WS1 1 0 0 0 2 18.00 3 2 6 4 0 0 0 0
1925 CLE 30 13 8 0 153 3.650 161 49 58 62 18 11 1 3
1926 CLE 32 6 9 0 166 3.100 160 36 69 57 18 5 1 3
1927 CLE 35 10 17 1 205 3.960 231 38 74 90 25 13 2 6
1928 NY1 1 0 0 0 4 14.730 9 3 2 6 0 0 0 1
1928 CLE 9 1 5 0 35 6.690 58 6 5 26 6 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1928 CLE 9 0 6.690 0 2 0 0.38
1928 NY1 1 0 14.730 0 0 0 0.4
1927 CLE 35 1 3.960 0 5 0 0.29
1926 CLE 32 0 3.100 0 6 0 0.26
1925 CLE 30 0 3.650 0 6 0 0.26
1918 WS1 1 0 18.00 0 0 0 0.33
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
108 39 1 2 134 214 245 301 622 15 67 29 29
This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Indians, Garland Buckeye, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles