TheBaseballPage.com

Garland Buckeye

Garland Buckeye

Garland Buckeye wih 1927 Cleveland Indians

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gob
Born:
October 16, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
260 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-19-1918 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 CLE 9 9 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 3 .111 .222 .111 .333
1918 WS1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 NY1 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 .500 .500 1.00 1.500
1925 CLE 30 62 7 14 3 0 3 9 2 13 .226 .258 .419 .677
1926 CLE 32 60 6 12 3 0 2 5 3 14 .200 .250 .350 .600
1927 CLE 35 71 6 19 4 1 0 7 3 6 .268 .310 .352 .662
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1918 WS1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1925 CLE 30 67 0 3 26 0 0 0 0 0
1926 CLE 32 65 0 2 21 0 0 0 0 1
1927 CLE 35 76 0 2 25 0 0 0 0 1
1928 CLE 9 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1928 NY1 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
108 204 19 47 23 11 1 5 36 9 0 0 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WS1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 1 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 106 202 19 46 22 10 1 5 0 2 36 9 0
This day in baseball history

April 23

  • 1999

    On April 23, 1999, Fernando Tatis of the St. Louis Cardinals ...

  • 1992

    On April 23, 1992, former major league slugger and current C ...

  • 1978

    On April 23, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds makes a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Indians, Garland Buckeye, New York Giants

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles