TheBaseballPage.com

Garland Buckeye

Garland Buckeye

Garland Buckeye wih 1927 Cleveland Indians

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gob
Born:
October 16, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
260 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-19-1918 with WS1

 

Buckeye made his major league debut on June 19, 1918 for the Washington Senators in Yankee Stadium against the Yankees. He pitched the last 2 innings of a 9-0 game. He gave up 3 hits, 6 walks, and 4 earned runs. He also struck out 2 batters.

From 1925-1927 he had some success as the fifth starter for the Cleveland Indians. After a slow start in 1928 he was released and signed with the New York Giants. He only pitched one game for them, giving up six runs in 3.2 innings.

He finished with a 30-39 record in 108 games pitched (67 starts). He had an earned run average of 3.91 and also had on save.

 

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Indians, Garland Buckeye, New York Giants
Share |