TheBaseballPage.com

Garland Buckeye

Garland Buckeye

Garland Buckeye wih 1927 Cleveland Indians

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Gob
Born:
October 16, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
260 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-19-1918 with WS1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1918 WS1 AL P 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1925 CLE AL P 30 0 8 31 0 2 1.00 0 1.300
1926 CLE AL P 32 0 7 35 3 5 .933 0 1.310
1927 CLE AL P 35 0 7 50 3 4 .950 0 1.630
1928 NY1 NL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1928 CLE AL P 9 0 1 7 0 1 1.00 0 .890
This day in baseball history

July 27

  • 2008

    On July 27, 2008, Oakland pitcher Brad Zeigler pitched two i ...

  • 1995

    On July 27, 1995, Hall of Fame catcher Rick Ferrell dies at ...

  • 1987

    On July 27, 1987, the Salt Lake City Trappers lose to the Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Indians, Garland Buckeye, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles