TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Buckner

Bill Buckner

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Billy Buck
Born:
December 14, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1969 with
This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 World Series, All Star, Baseball History, Bill Buckner, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, John McNamara, Kansas City Royals, Los Angeles Dodgers, Mookie Wilson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles