TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Buckner

Bill Buckner

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Billy Buck
Born:
December 14, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1969 with
This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 World Series, All Star, Baseball History, Bill Buckner, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, John McNamara, Kansas City Royals, Los Angeles Dodgers, Mookie Wilson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles