TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Buckner

Bill Buckner

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Billy Buck
Born:
December 14, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1969 with
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1974 NL LAN NLCS 1 4 18 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1974 NL LAN WS 0 5 20 1 5 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1986 AL BOS ALCS 1 7 28 3 6 3 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
1986 AL BOS WS 0 7 32 2 6 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1974 NLCS 4 18 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1974 WS 5 21 0 1 9 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 1986 ALCS 7 29 1 0 7 0 0 1 0 0
BOS 1986 WS 7 33 0 0 6 1 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

May 05

  • 2007

    On May 5, 2007, Roger Clemens agrees to a one-year deal wort ...

  • 1978

    On May 5, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds collects th ...

  • 1977

    On May 5, 1977, fans at Yankee Stadium throw dozens of newly ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 World Series, All Star, Baseball History, Bill Buckner, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, John McNamara, Kansas City Royals, Los Angeles Dodgers, Mookie Wilson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles