TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Buckner

Bill Buckner

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Billy Buck
Born:
December 14, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1969 with
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1970 LAN NL LF 19 15 31 0 0 0 1.00 2.020 1.630
1970 LAN NL OF 20 16 36 1 0 1 1.00 2.280 1.850
1970 LAN NL RF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.130 1.00
1970 LAN NL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1971 LAN NL OF 86 77 165 5 1 0 .994 2.270 1.980
1971 LAN NL RF 83 77 164 5 1 0 .994 2.290 2.040
1971 LAN NL 1B 11 7 70 6 0 4 1.00 10.260 6.910
1971 LAN NL LF 4 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 .820 .250
1972 LAN NL OF 61 57 123 1 1 0 .992 2.190 2.030
1972 LAN NL RF 52 48 102 1 1 0 .990 2.140 1.980
1972 LAN NL 1B 35 31 311 21 3 28 .991 10.870 9.490
1972 LAN NL LF 9 9 22 0 0 0 1.00 2.610 2.440
1973 LAN NL RF 15 10 23 0 0 0 1.00 2.220 1.530
1973 LAN NL 1B 93 87 888 50 2 93 .998 10.270 10.090
1973 LAN NL LF 36 34 67 0 1 0 .985 2.00 1.860
1973 LAN NL OF 48 44 93 0 1 0 .989 2.120 1.940
1974 LAN NL 1B 6 5 49 1 1 2 .980 9.570 8.330
1974 LAN NL LF 135 128 230 4 6 0 .975 1.860 1.730
1974 LAN NL OF 137 129 235 4 6 0 .976 1.870 1.740
1974 LAN NL RF 3 1 6 0 0 0 1.00 2.840 2.00
1975 LAN NL LF 72 67 138 4 2 0 .986 2.270 1.970
1975 LAN NL OF 72 67 138 4 2 0 .986 2.270 1.970
1976 LAN NL OF 153 153 315 7 5 0 .985 2.120 2.100
1976 LAN NL RF 6 3 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.080 .500
1976 LAN NL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 LAN NL LF 152 150 309 7 5 0 .984 2.120 2.080
1977 CHN NL 1B 99 98 966 58 10 75 .990 10.860 10.340
1978 CHN NL 1B 105 104 1,075 83 6 85 .995 11.590 11.030
1979 CHN NL 1B 140 140 1,258 124 7 118 .995 10.220 9.870
1980 CHN NL 1B 94 89 826 73 6 67 .993 10.440 9.560
1980 CHN NL LF 42 38 74 4 0 1 1.00 1.940 1.860
1980 CHN NL OF 50 49 90 5 2 2 .979 1.890 1.900
1980 CHN NL RF 12 11 20 1 2 1 .913 2.090 1.750
1981 CHN NL 1B 105 105 996 81 17 92 .984 10.390 10.260
1982 CHN NL 1B 161 161 1,547 159 12 89 .993 10.730 10.600
1983 CHN NL 1B 144 136 1,366 161 13 132 .992 11.350 10.600
1983 CHN NL LF 15 13 23 0 0 0 1.00 2.200 1.530
1983 CHN NL OF 15 13 25 0 0 0 1.00 2.390 1.670
1984 CHN NL 1B 7 5 66 5 0 5 1.00 13.040 10.140
1984 CHN NL LF 2 2 5 1 0 0 1.00 3.00 3.00
1984 CHN NL OF 2 2 5 1 0 0 1.00 3.00 3.00
1984 BOS AL 1B 113 113 974 96 15 75 .986 9.760 9.470
1985 BOS AL 1B 162 162 1,384 184 12 140 .992 9.800 9.680
1986 BOS AL 1B 138 138 1,067 157 14 104 .989 9.240 8.870
1986 BOS AL DH 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 CAL AL DH 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 BOS AL 1B 74 73 605 58 6 53 .991 9.610 8.960
1987 CAL AL 1B 5 5 35 2 0 1 1.00 8.760 7.400
1988 CAL AL 1B 1 0 1 1 0 1 1.00 18.00 2.00
1988 CAL AL DH 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 KCA AL 1B 21 18 160 12 1 11 .994 9.440 8.190
1988 KCA AL DH 42 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 KCA AL 1B 24 20 181 13 3 19 .985 10.00 8.080
1989 KCA AL DH 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 BOS AL 1B 15 8 75 6 0 6 1.00 8.960 5.400
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 World Series, All Star, Baseball History, Bill Buckner, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, John McNamara, Kansas City Royals, Los Angeles Dodgers, Mookie Wilson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles